“The strength of our community is its people. By reaching out and identifying common goals, so much can be accomplished.”
As the founding partner of BoltNagi, Attorney Bolt brings decades of experience to the firm. His expertise covers the areas of government relations, banking, real estate, real estate development, estate planning and corporate law.
Attorney Bolt’s clients hold him in high regard, and regularly comment on his pragmatism, charisma, and dedication. His ability to examine a situation from multiple perspectives is an asset, and contributes to the satisfaction of his clientele. They reap the benefit of his considerable knowledge, experience and intense personal investment.
What Attorney Bolt chooses to do in his spare time reflects his strong personal values. He is a member of the American Bar Association Board of Governors, Commissioner of the National Conference of Uniform Law Commissioners, member of The Salvation Army National Advisory Board and a fellow of the College of Law Practice Management.
VIRGIN ISLANDS LAW REVISION COMMISSION
St. Thomas, USVI
Executive Director and Legal Counsel
Coordination of Commission affairs; drafting, reviewing and revising laws for
approval by the Commission; Editor, “Revised Virgin Islands Criminal Code”,
drafting and reviewing contracts
St. Thomas, USVI
Counsel to the President/Counsel to the Majority Leader
Drafting numerous legislation and memoranda; expediting disbursement of
government funds; responding to constituents’ correspondence; representing
Legislature before the public.
St. Thomas, USVI
Assistant Legislative Counsel
Drafting numerous legislations acted upon by the Senate; reviewing and drafting
legal opinions on government contracts, rezoning and coastal zone permit
applications
Board of Governors (2017-2020)
House of Delegates (1989-present)
Delegate at Large (2000-2017)
Committee on Credentials & Admissions (2008-2010)
Drafting Committee (1993-96; 2004-06); Chair (2004-2006)
Committee on State and Local Bar Associations (1996-2019)
Select Committee of the House (1998-2000)
Standing Committee on the Law Library of Congress (2017-present); Chair (2020-
present)
Board of Governors Liaison (2017-2020)
Resource Development Subcommittee Chair (2019-2020)
Commission on Poverty and Homelessness (2012-2015)
Standing Committee on CLE (2008-2010)
American Bar Association-American Law Institute – Committee on
Continuing Professional Education (1993-95, 1999-2005)
American Institute of Law Training Within the Office – Board of Directors (1999- 2004)
American Law Network – Board of Directors (1993-95, 1999-2005)
Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice Section – State Administrative Law Committee (1990-2019)
International Law and Practice Section – Caribbean Law Committee (1990-2019)
American Bar Foundation Fellow State Chair (2006-present)
Fellow, Young Lawyers
Community Law Week Committee Member (1990-91), Vice Chair (1991)
Board of Governors Liaison (2017-2020)
Executive Committee (2017-2020)
Board of Governors Liaison (2017-2020)
Executive Committee (2017-2020)
Chair (2015-2016)
Chair Elect (2014-2015)
Vice Chair (2013-2014)
Secretary (2012-2013)
Council (2011-2020)
Law Firm Finance Committee, Chair (2020 – Present)
Member Development Committee (2011-2014)
Diversity Committee (2010-2012)
Strategy and Planning Committee (2012-2015)
President (2002-2003)
Member, Virgin Island Bar Foundation (2014-present)
Chair, Virgin Islands Bar Foundation (2014-2016)
Uniform Law Commission Bar Delegate (1988-present)
American Bar Association Delegate (1989-2000)
Board of Governors (1986-88, 1990-2000)
Legislation and Law Reform Committee (1987-1996, 1998-1999, 2019-present) – Chair (1987-1993)
Professional Liability Insurance Ad Hoc Committee – Chair (1994-1995)
Executive Council (2004-2007)
Membership Committee (2002-2008); Chair (2006-2007)
Communications Committee (2005-2007)
Diversity Task Force (2005-2006)
Life Sustaining Fellow (2004-present)
Procedural Manual Special Committee, Chair (2005-2007)
Commissioner (1988-present)
Executive Committee (2013-2015)
Joint Study Committee on Harmonization of the Law of Canada, Caribbean nations
and the United States Concerning Registration of Foreign Judgments – Member (2013-present)
Joint Study Committee on Harmonization of the Law of Caribbean Nations and the
United States Concerning Enforcement of Child Custody and Child Support Orders – Member (2013-present)
Scope and Program Committee (2011 – 2013) Legislative Council (2006-present) Division Chair (2005-2007)
Committee to Review the Scope and Program Process (2011-2013)
Committee on Real Property Transfer of Death Act (2005-2010)
Joint Editorial Board on Uniform Family Law (Member 2005-2007)
Committee to Host Annual Meeting (Member 2005-2007)
Drafting Committee on Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (Member 2005- 2007)
Standby Committee to Prepare Amendments to Uniform Commercial Code,
Article 7, Warehouse Receipts, Bills of Lading, and Other Documents of Title (Member 2005-2007)
Study Committee on Environmental Controls and Hazards Notice System (Member 2005-2007)
Special Committee to Enhance Payment of State Dues and Expenses of Commissioners (Member 2005-2007)
Drafting Committee on Uniform Guardianship Interstate Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (Member 2005-2007)
Study Committee on Health Care Information Interoperability (Member 2005-07)
Drafting Committee to Revise Uniform Management of Institutional Funds Act (Member 2005-2007)
Drafting Committee on Uniform Money Services Act (Chair 1996-2007)
Committee on Liaison with the American Bar Association – Member (1990-present); Chair (2003-present)
Committee Liaison with Other Organizations (2007-2013)
President (2006-2007)
President Elect (2005-2006)
Board of Directors (2002-2012)
Endowment Committee (2018-2020)
Board of Directors (1995-2004)
Virgin Islands Law Revision Commission – Member (2001-2004)
Virgin Islands Judicial Council – Member (2001-2003)
National Advisory Board (2018-present)
St. Thomas Corps Advisory Board (2006-present) Founding Chair (2006-present)
President (2005-2009); (2014-2015)
Board of Directors (2004-2009)
Chair (2008-2010)
Board (2014-2018)
Member (2007-2018)
Member (2009-2018)
President (1995-2002)
Board of Director (1994-2003)
Advisory Board (1994-1996)
Endowment Board of Trustees; Chair (2012-2020)
Consistory; Board of Deacons (1992-1998); Clerk (1993-1994)
President (1988-1996)
Board of Directors (1988-1996)
Treasurer (1993)
Board of Directors (1992-1994)
Board of Directors (1990-1994)
Charter President (2003-2004)
Board of Directors (2003-2006)
Scholarship Committee Chair (2010-present)
Program Committee Chair (2010-2015; 2022-2023)
President (2002-03)
Sergeant at Arms (1991-1992, 1999-2000)
Board of Directors (1987-89, 1990-1992, 1999-2003)
Secretary (1987-1988)
Board of Directors (1987-1990)
Territorial Committeeman (1982-1992)
Vice Chairman (1980-82)
State Executive Committee (1980-1982)